Matthes v. Rodgers
[…] But [Government Code] section 12923, which went into effect on January 1, 2019, clarified existing law in numerous respects. One such clarification, codified in subdivision (b), stated that '[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.' ([Gov. Code,] § 12923, subd. (b).)" (Beltran, supra, 97 Cal.App.5th at p. 878.) Government Code section 12923, subdivision (a) "also clarified that a hostile work environment exists 'when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being.'" (Beltran, supra, 97 Cal.App.5th at p. 878.) The jury was instructed with the up-to-date pattern instruction defining "severe and pervasive."