Beltran v. Hard Rock Hotel Licensing, Inc.
[…] TBWA Worldwide, Inc. (C.D.Cal., Oct. 30, 2019, No. CV-19-08174 DSF(AFMx) 2019 WL 5617757, at p. *4.)

2. Summary Adjudication Was Not Appropriate

[20] The trial court relied heavily on case law decided before section 12923 was adopted. This failed to take into account several key principles, including the definition of a hostile work environment, the clarification that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct … created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment,” and the instruction that “[h]arassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment ” (§ 12923, subds. (a), (b),(e).)

We emphasize, however, that this is not a single incident case.