Beltran v. Hard Rock Hotel Licensing, Inc.
[…] [15–18] Further, even if we were to treat this as a “retroactive” application of the law, “[a] statute has retrospective effect when it substantially changes the legal consequences of past events.” But “a statute that merely clarifies, rather than changes, existing law does not operate retrospectively even if applied to transactions . predating its enactment.” (Western Security Bank v. Superior Court (1997) 15 Cal.4th 232, 243, 62 Cal.Rptr.2d 243, 933 P.2d 507.) The first line of section 12923 states that it “hereby declares [the Legislature’s] intent with regard to application of the laws about harassment contained in this part.” Accordingly, this statute, by its plain language, falls into the category of clarification rather than substantive change.