May 5, 1975
[…] This statute, the New York State Campaigns, Elections and Procedures Law, has been ruled inapplicable to community school board elections by the respondent New York State Board of Elections. Article 16-A does not expressly state its applicability thereto, nor does the Education Law. Subdivision 31 of section 2590-c Educ. of the Education Law states, insofar as herein pertinent, that "the provisions of the election law with respect to * * * all other matters so far as applicable shall govern * * * except as provision is otherwise made in this article." (Emphasis added.)