March 7, 1973
[…] At the invitation of the court, the Attorney-General of the State of New York has appeared amicus curiae and has submitted a memorandum of law which has aided the court in its determination of the within motion.
The present application is fraught with certain procedural difficulties which the court, under the attendant circumstances, finds unnecessary to pass upon. Irrespective of the form of the application, the court will meet the substantive issues raised by the instant pleadings (CPLR 103, subd. [c]; cf. Matter of Lakeland Water Dist. v. Onondaga County Water Auth., 24 N.Y.2d 400). Section 2590-c Educ. of the Education Law provides that every community district shall be governed by a community school board. The manner, method and determination of the results of said election are also provided by the foregoing statute:
"2. Such members shall be elected at an election conducted by the board of elections in the city of New York to be held on the first Tuesday in May in each odd-numbered year for a term commencing on the first day of July next following.