Matter of Wilson
[…] Because R.C. 3109.04 expressly adopts a best interests analysis in subsection (B), and particularly for custodial awards to non-parents in subsection (D)(1), Bolsinger argues, the common-law standard of Perales was abrogated by statutory enactment. Thus, the Boyer interpretation of R.C. 3109.04 would apply to custody disputes arising under R.C. 2151.23

There is much that recommends itself in this analysis. An analogous provision at R.C. 2151.23(F)(2) states that the "juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child support matters in accordance with section 3109.05 of the Revised Code." With that provision, it is clear that R.C. 3109.05 was made to apply in toto to all child support proceedings in juvenile court. See Crittendon v.