In re Guardianship Godsey
[…] Conversely, Rachel argues that she was entitled to termination of the guardianship, based on her fitness and suitability to be Kyleigh's parent, without regard to the excellent quality of care that the Godseys continue to provide. As noted above, the trial court essentially adopted Rachel's argument, finding that she was entitled to termination of the guardianship, despite the fact that Kyleigh continues to thrive under the guardianship of the Godseys.

Section 2111.46 provides that "[w]hen a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause. . . ." The Revised Code does not define the phrase "good cause" in R.C. § 2111.46. Whether "good cause" exists to terminate a guardianship is within the sound discretion of the trial court. In re Termination of Guardianship of Hendrickson, 152 Ohio App.3d 116, 119, 2003-Ohio-1220.