Matter of Sohmer v. Levitt
[…] An orthopedic surgeon testified on behalf of the respondent that as a result of his examination, he found that the petitioner was suffering from a "pronounced psychogenic overlay of a voluntary nature"; that the petitioner did not present any "organic disability" and that the injury to his lower back did not incapacitate him from the performance of his ordinary duties as a safety officer. Subdivision b of section 74 Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides that the Comptroller shall have the exclusive authority to determine all applications for retirement and section 63 (subd. a, par. 2) thereof, with reference to accidental disability retirement, provides that a member shall be entitled to benefits if "physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident". There is substantial evidence to sustain the determination that the petitioner was not physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of his duties as safety officer as the natural and proximate result of the accident.