Shigoto International Corp. v. Cuomo
[…] In this article 78 proceeding, petitioners Shigoto International Corp., Shigoto Industries, Ltd., and Sekai Manufacturing Co., Inc., seek a judgment directing the respondent Secretary of State to strike the names Shigoto Far East Importers, Ltd., and Sekai Far East Importers, Ltd., from the index of authorized foreign corporations.

The court finds that the Secretary of State has abused his discretion by allowing the challenged names to be placed in the index of foreign corporations authorized to do business in the State of New York.

Section 301 (subd [a], par [2]) of the Business Corporation Law provides that: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the name of a domestic or foreign corporation * * * Shall not be the same as the name of a corporation of any type or kind, as such name appears on the index of names existing domestic and authorized foreign corporations of any type or kind in the department of state, division or corporation, or a name the right to which is reserved, or a name so similar to any such name as to tend to confuse or deceive." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Department of State has wide discretion as to whether a name is so similar as to tend to confuse or deceive.