Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General ( Francis V. Dow of counsel), for respondent.
[…] Section 301 of the Business Corporation Law reads as follows:
"§ 301. Corporate name; general. * * *
"(2) Shall not be the same as the name of a corporation of any type or kind, as such name appears on the index of names of existing domestic and authorized foreign corporations of any type or kind in the department of state, division of corporations, or a name the right to which is reserved, or a name so similar to any such name as to tend to confuse or deceive."
Section 302 of the Business Corporation Law reads as follows:
"§ 302. Corporate name; exceptions. * * *
"(3) Shall not prevent a foreign corporation from being authorized under a name which is similar to the name of a corporation of any type or kind existing or authorized under any statute, if the department of state finds, upon proof by affidavit or otherwise as it may determine, that a difference between such names exists in the terms or abbreviations indicating corporate character or otherwise, that the applicant has engaged in business as a corporation under its said name for not less than ten consecutive years immediately prior to the date of its application, that the business to be conducted in this state is not the same as or similar to the business conducted by the corporation with whose name it may conflict and that the public is not likely to be confused or deceived, and if the applicant shall agree in its application for authority to use with its corporate name, in this state, to be placed immediately under or following such name, the words `a. ____ (name of jurisdiction of incorporation) corporation'.
Section 1304 of the Business Corporation Law reads as follows:
"§ 1304. Application for authority; contents.
"(a) A foreign corporation may apply for authority to do business in this state.