Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General ( Francis V. Dow of counsel), for respondent.
[…] Section 1304 of the Business Corporation Law reads as follows:
"§ 1304. Application for authority; contents.
"(a) A foreign corporation may apply for authority to do business in this state. An application, entitled `Application for authority of ____ (name of corporation) under section 1304 of the Business Corporation Law', shall be signed and verified by an officer of or attorney-in-fact for the corporation and delivered to the department of state. It shall set forth: * * *
"(b) Attached to the application for authority shall be a certificate by an authorized officer of the jurisdiction of its incorporation that the foreign corporation is an existing corporation. If such certificate is in a foreign language, a translation thereof under oath of the translator shall be attached thereto."
It must be conceded that the Department of State is vested with discretion and is required to exercise its judgment in the interest of the general public ( Gross v. State of New York, 33 A.D.2d 868; 19 NYCRR 147.1).