November 4, 1993
[…] Family Court denied the motion and the fact-finding hearing was ultimately held on January 10, 1992. Following a dispositional hearing, Family Court adjudicated respondent a juvenile delinquent and ordered that he be placed on probation for a period of two years. This appeal by respondent followed.
There must be a reversal. Family Court Act § 340.1 (2) provides that where, as here, the respondent is not in detention, "the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance". Although Family Court may grant an initial 30-day adjournment "for good cause shown" (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [a], [b]), it must state on the record the reason for any such adjournment (Family Ct Act § 340.1) and successive adjournments shall not be granted absent a showing, on the record, of