In re Erik N.
[…] During the plea allocution, respondent was not specifically notified of his right to remain silent; afterwards, his detention was continued until disposition. At the dispositional hearing, respondent was adjudicated a PINS and placed in the custody of the Department of Social Services for residential placement for a period of up to 18 months. From the order entered thereon, respondent appeals.

It is undisputed that the fact-finding hearing was not commenced within three days of the filing of the PINS petition as mandated by Family Court Act § 747; hence, the only question is whether it was properly adjourned. Family Court Act § 748 (a) provides for adjournment while the respondent is in detention "(i) on [the court's] motion or on motion of the petitioner for good cause shown for not more than three days [or] (ii) on motion on behalf of the respondent or by his parent or other person legally responsible for his care for good cause shown, for a reasonable period of time" (emphasis supplied). Section 748 (c) enjoins Family Court to set forth on the record the reason for any adjournment. Here, the court adjourned the hearing on its own motion for significantly longer than three days.