Matter of Radimak v. Nassar
[…] It held, however, that the statute was substantially complied with and dismissed the petition. We reverse.

The statute is clear on its face; hence, there is no occasion for construction (see, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 92 [b]; Town of Putnam Val. v. Slutzky, 283 N.Y. 334, 343). The second paragraph of Social Services Law § 384 (5) requires that five specific items of information be recorded in the bound volume, and it expressly provides that "no child shall be deemed to have been placed in the home of adoptive parents" unless this is done (emphasis added). Statutory commands as to matters of content must be strictly complied with (Matter of Rhodes v. Salerno, 57 N.Y.2d 885, 887).