Janus v. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Assuming that the Tribunal correctly determined the purpose of the time limitation, we conclude that the Department's adoption of a procedure which purportedly serves that purpose cannot divest petitioner of the benefit provided by Tax Law § 283 (6) (a). The statute, which is clear and unambiguous, specifies the procedure to be followed; it leaves no room for the Department to devise an alternate procedure.

We reject the argument in respondents' brief that, pursuant to Tax Law § 282-a (5), the Commissioner was authorized to modify the provisions of Tax Law § 283 (6) (a). The Commissioner is authorized to modify the provisions of Tax Law article 12-A "as may be necessary to adapt the language of such provisions to the tax imposed by this section" (Tax Law § 282-a).