Matter of Peckham v. Calogero
[…] According to the American Heritage Dictionary, "demolish" means "[t]o tear down completely, raze," or "[t]o do away with completely; put an end to." (www.Dictionary.com).

The New York City Building Code (NYC Admin. Code § 27-232), defines "demolition" as, "[t]he dismantling or razing of all or part of a building, including all operations incidental thereto." However, there is no definition of "demolish" or "demolition" in the Rent Stabilization Code. In contrast, the Rent Control Code refers to "substantial demolition" ( 9 NYCRR § 2200.10[c]; see also § 26-403[e][6]) of the Rent Control Law [NYC Admin. Code, § 26-403(e)(6)]). Under the Rent Control Code, housing accommodations resulting from substantial demolition, means in relevant part, "any housing accommodation which is created on or after May 1, 1962 as a result of the substantial demolition of a multiple dwelling and the reconstruction of such building in such manner as to retain any portion thereof existing prior to such demolition, and: (1) which is so created after the issuance of one or more certificates permitting the eviction of any tenant or tenants of such multiple dwelling for the purpose of effecting such demolition." ( 9 NYCRR § 2200.10[c], emphasis added).

Over the years, the courts have addressed the issue of whether particular buildings were "demolished" or were planned to be "demolished," in both commercial and residential premises under the various configurations of the applicable statutes.