In re Joshua II.
[…] Following a hearing, Family Court found that petitioners had failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that respondent had abandoned the children such that his consent to the adoptions was not required and, lacking respondent's consent, dismissed the adoption petitions. Petitioners appeal.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2)(a), a biological father's consent to adoption by a stepparent is not required where the father "evinces an intent to forego his * * * parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his * * * failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so". The burden is on the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the biological father abandoned his children by evincing an intent to rid himself of his parental obligations (see, Matter of Joshua [Gilbert C. — Mary Jo C.], 216 A.D.2d 749, 751, lv denied 86 N.Y.2d 709; see also,