Decided July 24, 2009.
[…] Father has a cellular telephone and access to a computer, library, mail, telephone, and the ability to purchase stationery from the store. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
"The consent of a Father to the adoption of his child will not be required if he has abandoned the child. The child will be deemed abandoned if the Father evinced an intent to forego his parental or custodial rights and obligations by failing for a period of six months prior to the filing of an Adoption
Petition to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child although able to do so". DRL § 111(2)(a).
"In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the ability to visit and communicate with a child or person having custody of a child shall be presumed". DRL § 111(6)(a).
DRL § 111(6)(b) states that, "evidence of insubstantial or infrequent visits or communication by the Father shall not, of itself, be sufficient as a matter of law to prevent a finding that the consent of the
Father to the child's adoption shall not be required". Insignificant flickers of parental interest will not by themselves prevent a finding of abandonment.