113194/02.
[…] Marter of Thompson v. S.L. T. Ready-Mix, supra, 216 A.D.2d, at 657. Petitioner cannot submit to arbitration and then, unhappy with the result, seek judicial relitigation.
In the same vein, Petitioner is precluded from arguing that the arbitrator did not honor his contractual right of first refusal. See, Petition to Vacate, Ex. B. Petitioner fully participated in the arbitration without once raising his purported right of first refusal. See, CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iv) ("The award shall be vacated * * * if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by * * * failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection") (emphasis added); see also, Stephens v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 278 A.D.2d 16 (1st Dep't 2000).