Matter of Battles
[…] As a preliminary consideration it would appear that the Albert Glenn Richardson Post No. 153, Veterans of Foreign Wars is, under the certificate filed under the terms of the Benevolent Orders Law, a subordinate post of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, and is therefore deemed to be a "corporate entity for the purpose of making contracts, incurring liabilities, and acquiring rights". (See copy of certificate attached to stipulation of facts filed; also, Benevolent Orders Law, § 2, subd. 38-b; § 2, last unnumbered par.; §§ 3, 3-a.)

Section 3-a Ben. Ord. of the Benevolent Orders Law provides in part:

"A subordinate * * * post * * * shall * * * be deemed to be a corporate entity for the purpose of making contracts, incurring liabilities, and acquiring rights * * * but may not take, hold * * * real property unless it shall have filed the certificate required by section two of the benevolent orders law".

Section 3 Ben. Ord. of the Benevolent Orders Law provides in part: