May 24, 1976
[…] Yet that is apparently what the Legislature was seeking to achieve when it provided in subdivision 4 of section 803 Correct. of the Correction Law that "No person shall have the right to demand or require the allowances authorized by this section", and what the Commissioner of Correction was seeking to establish when he declared in 7 NYCRR 260.2 "Good behavior allowances are in the nature of a privilege to be earned by the inmate and no inmate has the right to demand or to require that any good behavior allowance be granted to him."