May 24, 1976
[…] It follows, therefore, that here, as in Wolff, "the prisoner's interest has real substance and is sufficiently embraced within the Fourteenth Amendment `liberty' to entitle him to those minimum procedures appropriate under the circumstances and required by the Due Process Clause to insure that the state-created right is not arbitrarily abrogated" (p 557). The respondents dispute the validity of the foregoing conclusion because subdivision 4 of section 803 declares that "No person shall have the right to demand or require the allowances authorized by this section", and 7 NYCRR 260.2 declares that "Good behavior allowances are in the nature of a privilege to be earned by the inmate and no inmate has the right to demand or to require that any good behavior allowance be granted to him."