May 24, 1976
[…] (f) The committee shall promptly report the results of its deliberations in writing to the superintendent. Such report shall set forth its recommendation for the time to be allowed for the period under consideration and the reasons for the recommendation." The foregoing regulations were adopted pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 803 Correct. of the Correction Law. Section 803 deals with good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences. It provides: "1. Every person confined in an institution of the department serving an indeterminate or reformatory sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the maximum term * * * of his sentence not to exceed in the aggregate one-third of the term * * * imposed by the court. Such allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned. * * * 3. The commissioner of correction shall promulgate rules and regulations for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation and restoration of allowances authorized by this section in accordance with the criteria herein specified.