May 24, 1976
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Handlin dealt with good behavior allowances for a prisoner serving a definite term, which is governed by section 804 Correct. of the Correction Law. Subdivision 5 of that section, unlike section 803, provides only that "The state commission of correction shall promulgate record keeping rules and regulations for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation and restoration of allowances authorized by this section"; subdivision 3 of section 803, with which we are here dealing, provides that the "commissioner of correction shall promulgate rules and regulations for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation and restoration of allowances authorized by this section in accordance with the criteria herein specified". It goes on to specify that those designated to make determinations in accordance with the rules and regulations are empowered "to make discretionary determinations with respect to the allowances". (Emphases supplied.)