May 24, 1976
[…] Respondents attempt to distinguish Wolff on the ground that "the procedures required therein were fashioned to deal with the situation where good time credit, credit which an inmate was entitled to as of right under Nebraska law, was taken away from an inmate", whereas "under New York law there exists no statutory right to good behavior time". In support of this contention respondents point to the provisions of subdivision 4 of section 803 Correct. of the Correction Law. But subdivision 1 of that section clearly establishes the grant of good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences. Even though that section provides that "such allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program," it goes on to state that such allowances "may be withheld, forfeited or cancelled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned" (emphases supplied).