May 24, 1976
[…] The decision of the commissioner of correction as to the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation or restoration of such allowances shall be final and shall not be reviewable if made in accordance with law." Section 260.2 of title 7 of the New York Codes, Rules and Regulations provides: "Good behavior allowances are in the nature of a privilege to be earned by the inmate and no inmate has the right to demand or to require that any good behavior allowance be granted to him." Subdivision 4 of section 70.30 Penal of the Penal Law also relates to good behavior time. It provides, in relevant part: "Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior, pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and applied as follows: (a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate sentence, the total of such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his * * * maximum term and the allowances shall be applied as provided in subdivision one (b) of section 70.40". It is undisputed that the practice of the Department of Correctional Services is to credit an inmate with the maximum allowance of good behavior time credit when he is received in the correctional facility. This is of crucial importance.