In Matter of Application of Marciano v. Goord
[…] The investigation into the threats simply appears to have been abandoned" (Ouartararo v. Hoy, supra, 113 F Supp 2d at 414). No hearing or counsel were provided to petitioner, and the only opportunity to present evidence afforded to him was through his administrative appeal, which was denied (see Appendix, p A-32).

In addition to the merit time, which is in essence an inchoate right, petitioner earned — and lost — a certificate of earned eligibility. Under Correction Law § 805, if a certificate of earned eligibility is issued, the inmate "shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society" (Walters v. Ross, supra, 1992 WL 398307, at *3; Matter of Romer [Dennison], 24 AD3d 866, 867-868 [3d Dept 2005], lv den 6 NY3d 706).

It is from this certificate and Correction Law § 805 that petitioner's liberty interest and due process rights in his merit time emanate.