Mattei v. City of New Haven
[…] Relying on Tarzia v. Great Atlantic Pacific TeaCo., 52 Conn. App. 136, 143-44, 727 A.2d 219 (1999), appeal dismissed, 254 Conn. 786, 759 A.2d 502 (2000), the plaintiff's assert that because Westcott was already a party to the action, it was not prejudiced by the plaintiffs' delay, therefore, "the late filed complaint should be adjudicated on its merits." (Plaintiffs' Memorandum, p. 1-2.).

General Statutes § 52-102a (c) provides: "The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff."

In Tarzia v. Great Atlantic Pacific Tea Co., supra, 52 Conn.