(SC 16099)
[…] In March, 1994, the plaintiff filed an "assertion of claim" against Heyman. Although this pleading was not in the form of a complaint, it stated that it was filed "[p]ursuant to [General Statutes §] 52-102a," that it incorporated by reference Waldbaum's third party complaint against Heyman, and that the plaintiff was asserting a claim against Heyman for his injuries and damages "in addition to the claim against" Waldbaum's.
General Statutes § 52-102a provides: "(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.