Mathis v. Kerr
[…] Title 12 O.S. 2021 Ch. 38B §1851 provides:

Sections 1 through 31 of this act shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Arbitration Act".
Title 12 O.S. 2021 Ch. 38B §1854 (c) provides:
C. Beginning January 1, 2006, the Uniform Arbitration Act governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.

Bruner v. Timberlane Manor Limited Partnership, 2006 OK 90, ¶23, 155 P.3d 16. See, Voss v. City of Oklahoma City, 1980 OK 148, 618 P.2d 925; Rollings v. Thermodyne Indust. Inc., 1996 OK 97, 818 P.2d 889.

Title 63 O.S. 2001 §1-1939 provided in pertinent part:

A. The owner and licensee are liable to a resident for any intentional or negligent act or omission of their agents or employees which injures the resident. Also, any state employee that aids, abets, assists, or conspires with an owner or licensee to perform an act that causes injury to a resident shall be individually liable.
B. A resident may maintain an action under this act for any other type of relief, including injunctive and declaratory relief, permitted by law.
C. Any damages recoverable under this section, including minimum damages as provided by this section, may be recovered in any action which a court may authorize to be brought as a class action. The remedies provided in this section, are in addition to and cumulative with any other legal remedies available to a resident. Exhaustion of any available administrative remedies shall not be required prior to commencement of suit hereunder.
D. Any waiver by a resident or his legal representative of the right to commence an action under this section, whether oral or in writing, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect.
E. Any party to an action brought under this section shall be entitled to a trial by jury and any waiver of the right to a trial by a jury, whether oral or in writing, prior to the commencement of an action, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect....

¶35 The rationale for determining that the arbitration agreement was unenforceable was that the specific statute in the Nursing Home Care Act controlled over the general Oklahoma Uniform Arbitration Act.