Mathis v. Kerr
[…] But this reliance is misplaced.

¶7 The Bruner case involved litigation between a nursing home and the daughter of a deceased resident. Id. at ¶¶ 2-3. As answer to the daughter's lawsuit for the wrongful death of her mother, the nursing home sought enforcement of the binding arbitration agreement between the parties. In that case, the Court found that OUAA's mandate to enforce arbitration agreements directly conflicted with provisions of the Oklahoma Nursing Home Act and declined to enforce the arbitration agreement.

¶8 Specifically, 63 O.S. 2001, § 1-1939 (D) provided that" [a]ny waiver by a resident or his legal representative of the right to commence an action under this section, whether oral or in writing, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect." (emphasis added). Furthermore, §1-1939(E) provided that "[a]ny party to an action brought under this section shall be entitled to a trial by jury and any waiver of the right to a trial by a jury, whether oral or in writing, prior to the commencement of an action, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect." (emphasis added).