Case Number:112489
[…] Naylor, 1992 OK 88at ¶4. This Court will not limit consideration to one word or phrase but will consider the various provisions of the relevant legislative scheme to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent and the public policy underlying the intent. YDF, Inc., 2006 OK 32 at ¶6.
E. Services Exemption
1. The Term "Services" in the Services Exemption Includes Electricity and Natural Gas Utility Services
¶34 All sales of tangible personal property, natural gas, and electricity are subject to sales tax unless "otherwise exempted."18 Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2006, § 1354 (A) (1) and (2) provided:
A. There is hereby levied upon all sales, not otherwise exempted in the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, an excise tax of four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the gross receipts or gross proceeds of each sale of the following:
1. Tangible personal property, except newspapers and periodicals;
2. Natural or artificial gas, electricity, ice, steam, or any other utility or public service, except water, sewage and refuse. Provided, the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) shall not apply to sales subject to the provisions of paragraph 6 of Section 1357 of this title;
¶35 Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2006, § 1357 (28) provided a specific exemption for "sales of services employed in the repair, modification and replacement of parts of aircraft engines, aircraft frame and interior repair and modification, and paint."