Argued April 24, 2008.
[…] The County Committee argues that it is the party committee representing the political subdivision(s) at issue and thus its rules govern the authority to issue Wilson-Pakula certificates. Although, under the statutory scheme, the Legislature used the general phrase "rules of the party" and did not specifically identify which committee's rules — the state committee or the county committee — apply, we conclude that the phrase "rules of the party" plainly refers to the rules of the state party committee. This interpretation is further supported by Election Law § 1-104 (3), which defines "party" as "any political organization which at the last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for its candidate for governor." This definition of "party" focuses on votes cast for governor, a statewide office, thus indicating that a political party is a statewide organization, and not simply a county-based entity.