Argued April 24, 2008.
[…] Article 6 of the Election Law governs the nomination and designation of candidates for election to public office or party position. Under the Election Law, a person designated or nominated as a candidate for public office must be an enrolled member of the political party that so designates or nominates that candidate ( see Election Law § 6-120, [2]). If, however, a political party wishes to designate or nominate a person not enrolled as a party member, it must follow the provisions set forth in Election Law § 6-120 (3). That section, also known as the Wilson-Pakula Law, provides, in pertinent part:
"The members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, unless the rules of the party provide for another committee, in which case the members of such other committee, and except as hereinafter in this subdivision provided with respect to certain offices in the city of New York, may, by a majority vote of those present at such meeting provided a quorum is present, authorize the designation or nomination of a person as candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party as provided in this section. In the event that such designation or nomination is for an office to be filled by all the voters of the city of New York, such authorization must be by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees of the party within the city of New York, provided a quorum is present at such meeting" (emphasis added).