3543-08.
[…] Respondents also assert that the petition is "fatally defective" in that Chairman Mackay lacks standing to bring the proceeding, Coleen Dundon is not named as a petitioner, and petitioners' challenge is barred by the statute of limitations. Petitioners move to dismiss Johnson's counterclaim and cross claim on a variety of grounds, including improper interposition of a cross claim, lack of specificity as to pleading, untimeliness, and lack of standing.
Election Law § 16-102(1) provides that, "The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office. . ., or the holding of an uncontested primary election, by reason of a petition for an opportunity to ballot having been filed, . . . may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee, or by a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter." However, the section further provides that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding "with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary." § 16-102(1) prohibits a chairman of a party committee from commencing a proceeding to invalidate a