Mastan v. Salamon (In re Salamon)
[…] The bankruptcy court's interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code is reviewed de novo. Durkin v. Benedor Corp. (In re G.I. Indus., Inc.), 204 F.3d 1276, 1279 (9th Cir.2000). Disallowance of a claim is reviewed de novo. Margaret B. McGimsey Trust v. USA Capital Diversified Trust Deed Fund, LLC (In re USA Commercial Mortgage Co.), 377 B.R. 608, 617 (9th Cir. BAP 2007) (“Disallowance of a claim is a legal determination that the claim under consideration is not allowable by law.”).

IV. DISCUSSION

The parties agree that resolution of this appeal centers on the bankruptcy court's interpretation of § 1111(b)(1)(A), which provides that:

A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless

(I) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

§ 1111(b)(1)(A).

Collier explains the role of § 1111(b) in reorganization cases:

Section 1111(b) represents an attempt by Congress to create a balance between the debtor's need for protection, and a creditor's right to receive equitable treatment.

...

The text of section 1111(b)(1)(A) tells courts to ignore state law and nonrecourse agreements. Unless otherwise excepted, [the court] must treat “a claim secured by a lien on property of the estate ... the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse.” As a consequence, a partially secured nonrecourse creditor may do better in a chapter 11 case than in a chapter 7 case if its deficiency claim has any value.