Mastan v. Salamon (In re Salamon)
[…] The bankruptcy court noted that, from and after March 13, 2014, the date of the foreclosure sale at which it was sold, the Property was no longer property of the Salamons' bankruptcy estate. “At that point, [Mastan] no longer had a claim ‘secured by a lien on property of the estate’ for purposes of Section 1111(b).” Thus, the bankruptcy court concluded, in treating Mastan's claim in the same fashion as a recourse claim, § 1111(b)(1)(A) no longer applied and, instead, the California anti-deficiency statutes, including Cal. Civ. Code § 580b, prohibited enforcement of the unsecured claim. As a result, under § 502(b)(1), Mastan's amended claim was disallowed. Mastan argues that the bankruptcy court erred by not considering the language in § 1111(b)(1)(A) instructing that “[a] claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title” in light of the requirement in § 502(b)(1) that the court “shall determine the amount of such claim in lawful currency of the United States as of the date of the filing of the petition[.]” Mastan reasons that because, as of the petition date, his claim against the Salamons was secured by liens