Mastan v. Salamon (In re Salamon)
[…] When DRW objected to the amended claim, the bankruptcy court disallowed it, and the district court affirmed. Id. at 49. The Fifth Circuit agreed with the lower courts and concluded:

The citation to this case apparently contains an error. Tampa Bay Associates was a creditor, not the debtor; the debtor was DRW Worthington, Ltd. As reported in the Federal 2d Series, and in LEXIS and Westlaw, all have an incorrect caption, and thus as cited by others, the error has been perpetuated.

Section 1111(b)(1)(A) specifically states that “a claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502... the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor....” Once Tampa Bay foreclosed on the property it extinguished the “claim secured by a lien” necessary to invoke a section 1111(b) election.

Id. at 50–51; see also Nat'l Real Estate Ltd. P'ship–II v. Consol. Cap. Partners ( In re Nat'l Real Estate Ltd.