Mastan v. Salamon (In re Salamon)
[…] After making demand on the foreclosing trustee, Mastan received a check for $150,560.14. This sum was sufficient to pay the remaining balance on the AITD, and a portion of the amount due on the Fourth Loan. Mastan filed an amended unsecured proof of claim (the “APOC”) in the Salamons' chapter 11 case for the remaining balance in the amount of $303,345.75.

On April 28, 2014, the Salamons filed a motion in the bankruptcy court for an order disallowing Mastan's APOC. The Salamons argued that under Cal. Civ. Code § 580b(a)(2), Mastan could not assert an unsecured claim for any deficiency remaining due on the AITD and Fourth Loan after the foreclosure.

“(a) [N]o deficiency judgment shall lie in any event for the following: ... (2) Under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580b(a)(2).

There was some discussion at oral argument about whether Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. §§ 580b(a)(2), 580b(a)(3) or 580d applies in this situation. However, by its terms, Cal. Code Civ.