ED 102793
[…] Section 161.092(9) provides that the State Board shall “classify the public schools of the state subject to limitations provided by law ...” Also duly noted by the trial court, this qualifier was used only regarding the State Board's power to classify the public schools, rather than with all of the other fourteen powers of the State Board. This was a careful attempt by the legislature to make sure that Section 162.081's directives are followed by the State Board.
When a school district in a state is classified as unaccredited, Section 162.081 must be followed. Section 162.081 reads, in part:
1. Whenever any school district in this state fails or refuses in any school year to provide for the minimum school term required by section 163.021 or is classified unaccredited, the state board of education shall, upon a district's initial classification or reclassification as unaccredited:
(1) Review the governance of the district to establish the conditions under which the existing school board shall continue to govern; or
(2) Determine the date the district shall lapse and determine an alternative governing structure for the district.
Section 162.081.2 further provides the procedures that DESE must take to change the status of a school district after it has been classified as “unaccredited.”