ED 102793
[…] Anani, 406 S.W.3d at 482. Further, “[p]rovisions not plainly written in the law, or necessarily implied from what is written, should not be added by a court under the guise of construction to accomplish an end the court deems beneficial.” Harrison v. MFA Mut. Ins. Co., 607 S.W.2d 137, 143 (Mo.banc 1980).
Just as the trial court noted in its Judgment, we find here that the legislature has clearly not given the State Board unfettered discretion in classifying school districts. Section 161.092(9) provides that the State Board shall “classify the public schools of the state subject to limitations provided by law ...” Also duly noted by the trial court, this qualifier was used only regarding the State Board's power to classify the public schools, rather than with all of the other fourteen powers of the State Board.