ED 102793
[…] The APR provides “an objective analysis of each district's attainment of the MSIP 5 Performance Standards and Indicators.” The “unaccredited” classification is assigned to districts with 0 to 69 APR points, or 0% to 49.9% of the total points. Before the 2013–14 school year, in July 2013, DESE calculated Normandy to have an APR score of 11.1%. In July 2014, DESE calculated Normandy's successor entity, the Collaborative, to have an even worse APR score of 7.1%.
Under Section 161.092(9), the State Board has the authority to “classify the public schools of the state establish requirements for the schools of each class, and formulate rules governing the inspection and accreditation of schools.” Section 161.092(14) gives the State Board the authority to “promulgate rules under which the board shall classify the public schools of the state.”