stating that court, under guise of interpreting a statute, cannot rewrite the statute, but must apply its plain, clear, and unambiguous terms
[…] Driving while revoked is a class D felony on the second or subsequent conviction pursuant to section 577.010, RSMo, or a fourth or subsequent conviction for any other offense.
Rowe's sole contention on appeal is that his license was not canceled, suspended, or revoked "under the laws of this state" and, thus, he cannot be found guilty of the felony offense set forth in section 302.321. Rowe apparently concedes that he had no privilege to drive on Missouri roads and that he violated section 302.020, a misdemeanor offense of driving without a valid license.
Section 302.020.1 provides in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided for by law, it shall be unlawful for any person, except those expressly exempted by section 302.080, to: (1) Operate any vehicle upon any highway in this state unless he has a valid license; . . .
Missouri extends to residents of other states the privilege of driving here.