stating that court, under guise of interpreting a statute, cannot rewrite the statute, but must apply its plain, clear, and unambiguous terms
[…] Summary of this case from State ex rel. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. ChamberlainOpinion
No. SC 83880.
January 8, 2002
Appeal From Circuit Court of Clark County, Hon. Gary Dial.
Emmett D. Queener, Asst. Public Defender, Columbia, for Appellant.
Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon, Atty. Gen., Evan J. Buchheim, Assistant Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for Respondent.
John Rowe, an Iowa resident who had his driver's license cancelled in Iowa, appeals his conviction under section 302.321 for driving in Missouri when his license or driving privilege "has been canceled, suspended or revoked under the laws of this state. . . ." The state asks this Court to construe the statutory words "under the laws of this state" to include the laws of Iowa.
All references are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise specified.
The meaning of the statute's words is plain.