Civil action 21-cv-0601-WJM-SBP
[…] (ECF No. 163 at 1.) The Court ultimately finds below that Defendants are entitled to a mandatory fee award under section 13-17-120 with respect to all but Massey's Fair Debt Collection Practices (“FDCPA”) claim. Given the substantial amount, the Court declines to award additional attorneys' fees as a sanction pursuant to its inherent authority.
Defendants assert they are entitled to recover their reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to section 13-17-201, which provides in relevant part:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other persons, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment
for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.§ 13-17-201(1). Fee awards under section 13-17-201 are mandatory. Crandall v. City of Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 665 (Colo. 2010). “The statute also applies to a dismissal under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b) of a tort claim brought under Colorado law.” Shrader v.