Court of Appeals No. 13CA0472
[…] ¶ 71 Accordingly, we affirm the district court's order denying Richard's motion for attorney fees pursuant to section 13–17–201. We also affirm the district court's denial of fees on the other grounds that Richard asserts.
A. Section 13–17–201
¶ 72 Whether section 13–17–201 mandates an award of attorney fees is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Castro v. Lintz, 2014 COA 91, ¶ 11, 338 P.3d 1063, 2014 WL 3511791.
¶ 73 Section 13–17–201 provides, in pertinent part:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
¶ 74 Under this statute, an award of attorney fees is mandatory when a trial court dismisses a tort action under C.R.C.P. 12(b). Castro, ¶ 12, 338 P.3d at 1067.
¶ 75 Here, the district court concluded that section 13–17–201 does not apply when a plaintiff obtains a C.R.C.P. 12(b) dismissal of a defendant's counterclaims because the statute says that it applies when an action is dismissed on motion of “the defendant,” and the defendant is not the plaintiff. We disagree with the court's interpretation of the statute.
¶ 76 Although section 13–17–201 does not define “defendant,” that term is commonly defined to refer to “[a] person sued in a civil proceeding.”