Court of Appeals No. 13CA0472
[…] Id. In doing so, a court should not interpret the statute so as to render any part of it either meaningless or absurd. Id.
¶ 27 If the statute is unambiguous, we look no further. Id. at 292 P.3d at 1141. We may, however, look to the decisions of other states applying statutes comparable to our own. LaFond v. Sweeney, 2012 COA 27, ¶ 33, –––P.3d ––––, 2012 WL 503655 (cert. granted in part on other grounds 2013 WL 4008757 (Aug. 5, 2013) ).
B. Construction of Section 7–80–810(2)
¶ 28 Section 7–80–810(2) of the Colorado Limited Liability Act (the Act) provides:
A limited liability company may be dissolved in a proceeding by or for a member or manager of the limited liability company if it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement of said company.
¶ 29 The Act does not define “reasonably practicable,” nor has any published Colorado case construing section 7–80–810(2) done so.