Case No. CIV-14-282-KEW
[…] La-Z-Boy Chair Co., 756 F.2d 1467, 1474 (10th Cir. 1985).
Plaintiff contends two Oklahoma statutes provide authority for a direct action against Liberty - Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 169 and Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 230.30. Initially, this Court agrees with Liberty that the current Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 169 applies by its very terms only to confined to household goods and used emigrant movables or other intrastate motor carriers, of which Schneider is indisputable not. In contrast, Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 230.30 applies to interstate motor carriers, such as Schneider. The pertinent part of this statue provides:
A. No license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier authorized pursuant to this section and which has complied with all of the requirements of the Commission, which bond or policy shall be approved by the Commission, and shall be in a sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of the Commission; and the liability and property
damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable. A copy of the policy or bond shall be filed with the Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action.
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 47 § 230.30(A).
Liberty first asserts that Plaintiff may only maintain a direct action against it upon obtaining a judgment.