No. 106,677.
[…] ¶ 9 AFFIRMED.
BELL, P.J., concurs, and ADAMS, J., concurs in result with separate opinion.
¶ 1 concur in the result reached by the majority because the provisions of 47 O.S. 2001 § 230.30[ 47-230.30] apply only to those motor carriers required to obtain a license from the Oklahoma Corporation Commission. It is undisputed that GD Transport was not required to obtain such a license because it was properly registered in another state under the single state registration provisions.
¶ 2 However, I reject the apparent conclusion by the majority that § 230.30 does not authorize a direct action against the insurer where the motor carrier has an Oklahoma license. The language relied upon by the majority for its conclusion, "after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain the action," 47 O.S. 2001 § 230.30[ 47-230.30](A), was a part of 47 O.S. 1991 § 169 prior to its amendment in 1995 to limit its application to motor carriers of household goods or used emigrant moveables.