Mashal v. Cnty. of San Mateo
[…] Hartford Fire Ins. Co. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1120 (Kotlar), citing King v. Central Bank (1977) 18 Cal.3d 840, 843.)

We must further decide whether there is a reasonable possibility appellant could cure the defect with an amendment. (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.) If an amendment could cure the defect, we will reverse. (Ibid.)

B. Appellants Sufficiently Alleged Violations of Minimum Standards in the Regulations

Under section 854.8, generally a public entity is not liable for injuries caused by, or suffered by, a patient in a mental institution. (§ 854.8, subd. (a); Johnson, supra, 205 Cal.App.4th at p. 524.) There are, however, limitations to this governmental immunity. One exception is for injuries proximately caused by the failure of the public entity "to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel, or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the applicable statute or regulation." (§ 855, subd. (a).)

In Johnson, a woman who was involuntarily committed to a county mental institution was sexually assaulted by a fellow patient.