declining to "judicially import ... corporate derivative standing provisions into the [limited liability company] context where the legislature has not done so"
[…] And that led directly to the first four erroneous propositions listed at the beginning of this opinion. If our analysis had begun with the proper starting point, it would have looked something like the following.
A. Violation of Wis. Stat. § 183.0402(1)
¶91 Count I of the amended complaint claims that Mr. Morris and R.L. violated the obligations imposed on them by Wis. Stat. § 183.0402. That statute says, in relevant part:
Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
(1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited liability company or its members in connection with a matter in which the member or manager has a material conflict of interest.
Id. The plaintiffs say the violation occurred when R.L. and Mr. Morris influenced North Star to sell Westar Proppants, LLC ("Westar")——a wholly-owned subsidiary of North Star——to DSJ Holdings, LLC ("DSJ"), an entity owned by Mr. Morris. Specifically, they say Mr.