Martinez v. Johnson
[…] The trial court instructed that the jury could consider "evidence, if any, of a defendant's voluntary intoxication... only in deciding whether a defendant acted with intent to kill or a defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation" (R.T. 700). As discussed below, counsel's failure to obtain additional or different instructions regarding voluntary intoxication was neither unreasonable nor prejudicial.

         Section 29.4 of the California Penal Code expressly limits the relevance of voluntary intoxication evidence to "the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." Thus, the relevance of voluntary intoxication to issues regarding voluntary manslaughter is extremely limited under California law. See People v.