explaining that whether a factual allegation was an adverse employment action was a triable issue of fact
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 527.8(a).
Section 6307 provides that "[t]he division has the power, jurisdiction, and supervision over every employment and place of employment in this state , which is necessary to adequately enforce and administer all laws and lawful standards and orders, or special orders requiring such employment and place of employment to be safe, and requiring the protection of the life, safety, and health of every employee in such employment or place of employment." Cal. Labor Code § 6307 (emphasis added).
Section 6400(a) provides that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein." Cal. Labor Code § 6400(a). Courts have found that California Labor Code section 6400 establishes a general public policy requiring employers to provide a safe and secure workplace. Franklin v. The Monadnock Co. , 151 Cal.