Civ. No. 3:15-cv-2029-PA
[…] With regard to the Hawaii territory, the FAC alleges that Prudential assigned Hawaii to a colleague as "part of a resolution to a conflict over some other promises that were not being honored." The FAC provides no details about the employee who received the Hawaii territory and, contrary to Plaintiff's claims, actually alleges that the decision to assign the Hawaii territory to that individual was not motivated by a desire to discriminate against Plaintiff.
II. Retaliation
Plaintiff brings claims for retaliation under ORS 659A.199 , ORS 659A.030 and 42 U.S.C. § 1981. As previously noted, claims brought under ORS 659A.030 and 42 U.S.C. § 1981 are analyzed under the same legal standards.
ORS 569A.199 forbids employers from retaliating against employees who have "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule, or regulation." The First Amended Complaint refers to Plaintiff's claim under ORS 659A.199 as a claim for discrimination, but the essence of the claim is retaliation. In his Response, Plaintiff also characterizes this claim as retaliation, rather than discrimination.