Martinez v. City of Reading Police Dep't
[…] C.S. § 67A04(a).

The common pleas court may grant the petition if it determines that the petitioner has established two elements by a preponderance of the evidence. First, the petitioner must establish that the denial was not to safeguard criminal evidence, or information related to an investigation, or that such justification was arbitrary or capricious. Borough of Pottstown v. Suber-Aponte , 202 A.3d 173, 183 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) ; 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 67A04, 67A06(e). Second, the petitioner must establish that "[t]he public interest in disclosure of the audio recording or video recording or the interest of the petitioner outweighs the interests of the Commonwealth, the law enforcement agency or an individual's interest in nondisclosure." Borough of Pottstown , 202 A.3d at 183 n.13 (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. § 67A06(e)(2) ).

Here, the trial court did not address whether Martinez had established the required elements. See generally Trial Ct.