Falls Twp. v. Buckingham Twp. Police Dep't
[…] In support, the Buckingham Police cited Section 9106(c)(4) of the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA) and Section 708(b)(16)(ii) of the Right-to-Know Law. The denial letter advised Falls Township that it had "a right to appeal this denial of information in writing to Eric Alkon, Bucks County Assistant District Attorney or Timothy W. Lutes, Bucks County Assistant District Attorney, Bucks County District Attorney's Office [(District Attorney)], 100 N. Main Street, Doylestown, PA 18901." R.R. 39a.

18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4). It states:

Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic.

Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §67.708(b)(16)(ii). It states:

(b) Exceptions.Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), the following are exempt from access by a requester under this act:
* * * *