24-cv-00268-BAS-DTF
[…] Beltran, 97 Cal.App. 5th at 878. Then, in 2019, the California Legislature made clear that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.” Id. (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(b)). That same law “clarified that a hostile work environment exists ‘when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being.'” Id. (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(a)). Hence, AJM's reliance on older California cases and nonbinding federal authority is unpersuasive.