Martinelli v. Martinelli
[…] The plaintiffs' reliance on Fairfield Merrittview Ltd. Partnership v. Norwalk, supra, 320 Conn. 535, is misplaced. In that case, our Supreme Court held that the addition or substitution of a real party in interest as a plaintiff, if allowed by the court, would cure any original plaintiff's lack of standing. Id., 547. Our Supreme Court, in deciding this narrow issue, concluded that such an amendment was an appropriate vehicle to cure a lack of standing because ''it is a type of jurisdictional defect that our legislature, through the enactment of [General Statutes] § 52-109, has deemed amenable to correction and, therefore, not irremediably fatal to an action. That statute provides: When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff. General Statutes § 52-109.

''[Our Supreme Court] has explained that § 52-109 allow[s] a substituted plaintiff to enter a case [w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as [the] plaintiff, and that such a substitution will relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading concerning the identity of the real party in interest.... Thus, a substitution of a real party in interest as the plaintiff cures the lack of standing of the original plaintiff . . . and, further, is permissible even after the statute of limitations has run. . . . An addition or substitution is discretionary, but generally should be allowed when, due to an error, misunderstanding or misconception, an action was commenced in the name of the wrong party, instead of the real party in interest, whose presence is required for a determination of the matter in dispute.'' (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfield Merrittview Ltd. Partnership v. Norwalk, supra, 320 Conn. 552-53.