Gervais v. JACC Healthcare Ctr. of Danielson, LLC
[…] Instead, we conclude that the legislative history and text indicate that dismissal under § 52-190a is a unique statutory remedy intended to strengthen the existing good faith inquiry and to expedite the disposition of obviously frivolous medical malpractice actions." (Emphasis added; footnote omitted.) Id., at 124–25, 287 A.3d 1027.

General Statutes § 52-184c (b) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."
General Statutes § 52-184c (c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a ‘similar health care provider’."