Gervais v. JACC Healthcare Ctr. of Danielson, LLC
[…] Our conclusion that the court improperly determined that it lacked the authority to permit the plaintiffs to amend their opinion letter is dispositive of this appeal and, thus, we need not determine whether the original opinion letter complied with § 52-190a. Neither party on appeal advances an argument as to whether the amended opinion letter complied with § 52-190a.

We begin our analysis by setting forth the relevant statutory provisions. Section 52-190a (a) provides in relevant part: "To show the existence of ... good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney ... shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant or the claimant's attorney ... shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate. ..." Section 52-190a (c) then provides: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." In turn, § 52-184c contains two definitions applicable to determine whether a defendant is a "similar health care provider." We next turn to Carpenter v.