Martin v. La Rocca
[…] See verified petition/complaint, ¶ 92. Petitioners invoke CPLR 7803 (3) as the basis for their claim. The statute establishing the standards of legal review applicable in Article 78 proceedings provides as follows:

"The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:
* * *
3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; . . ."
CPLR 7803. Before a reviewing court reaches any of those questions, however, it must consider the rule set forth in CPLR 7801 (1) that "[e]xcept where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination . . . which is not final. . .." here, the DHCR argues that the Tatano letter is not a "final determination," that petitioners have not pursued any of the available administrative procedures to secure a "final determination," and that review of the Tatano letter under CPLR 7803 (3) is therefore