Martin v. Bd. of Educ. of the Bellevue City Sch. Dist.
[…] {¶ 15} On December 23, 2011, the lower court issued its judgment entry affirming the termination of appellant's employment contract. The court rejected appellant's arguments and held that the Board's decision to terminate appellant's contract was supported by the weight of the evidence.

{¶ 16} R.C. Chapter 3319 governs the employment of public school teachers, principals, superintendents, and other school officials. R.C. 3319.16 outlines the circumstances under which a public school employee's employment contract may be terminated. The statute reads: "The contract of any teacher * * * may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause." The use of the word "teacher" in the statute includes superintendents. R.C. 3319.09(A).

This statute was amended effective October 16, 2009. Because the Board instituted termination proceedings prior to the effective date of the amendment, the prior version of the statute is used throughout this decision.

{¶ 17} Before terminating a contract, the Board must notify a teacher of its intention to terminate and state its grounds for termination. R.C. 3319.16. "Within ten days after receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee." Id. If the teacher requests a hearing before a referee, the referee has ten days from the conclusion of the hearing to file a report. Id.