Hykes v. Bd. of Educ. of the Bellevue City Sch. Dist.
[…] 3. The trial court abused its discretion in affirming the Board of Education's order of termination because the Board of Education order of termination was not supported by a preponderance of substantial reliable and probative evidence, was against the manifest weight of the evidence and was contrary to law and was procedurally flawed.

4. The trial court abused its discretion by not awarding attorney's fees to Mr. Hykes.

II. Standard of Review

{¶ 10} R.C. Chapter 3319 governs the employment of public school teachers, principals, superintendents, and other school officials. R.C. 3319.16 outlines the circumstances under which a public school employee's employment contract may be terminated. The statute states: “The contract of any teacher * * * may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause.” R.C. 3319.16. The use of the word “teacher” in the statute is defined to include instructors, principals, supervisors, and superintendents. R.C. 3319.09.

This statute was amended effective October 16, 2009, after the Board terminated Hykes. Since Hykes was terminated prior to the effective date of the amended statute, the prior version of the statute is used throughout this decision.

{¶ 11} Before terminating a contract, the board must notify the teacher of its intention to terminate and state its grounds for termination. R.C. 3319.16. “Within ten days after receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee.” Id.

{¶ 12} If, as in this case, the teacher requests a referee, the referee has ten days from the conclusion of the hearing to file a report. Id. The board must accept the referee's findings of fact, unless they are against the greater weight or preponderance of the evidence. Aldridge v. Huntington Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 38 Ohio St.3d 154, 527 N.E.2d 291 (1988), paragraph one of the syllabus. However, the school board has the discretion to accept or reject the referee's recommendation, unless the school board's decision is contrary to law. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶ 13} If the board terminates the teacher's contract, the teacher may appeal to the court of common pleas by filing a complaint against the board, alleging the facts “upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of the order of termination of contract.” R.C. 3319.16. After the common pleas court examines the transcript and record of the hearings, it “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may considerother evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” Id.

{¶ 14} After considering all the evidence, the trial court must then “grant or deny the relief prayed for in the complaint as may be proper in accordance with the evidence adduced in the hearing.” Id. The trial court's decision may be appealed by either the teacher or the board. Id.