Martens v. U.S.
[…] However, at the time he filed the instant Complaint, Mr. Martens was not in compliance with 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d). The statute requires that taxpayers seeking damages for alleged wrongful collection of federal taxes must file an administrative claim prior to filing suit and must wait six months before commencing a suit in district court, unless the Secretary issues a ruling earlier. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d) (section entitled "No civil action in federal district court prior to filing an administrative claim"). Mr. Martens complaint was filed on September 12, 2005. Compl. at 1. The "Verified Administrative Claim" was not received by the Internal Revenue Service until ten months later. Pl. Resp. at 21-22.

In order for Mr.