Marshall v. Watwood
[…] Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 255.

The procedural requirements of the habeas corpus statutes are "mandatory and must be followed scrupulously." Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165 (citing Bateman v. Smith, 194 S.W.2d 336, 337 (Tenn. 1946)). If a petitioner does not strictly comply with these procedural provisions, a habeas corpus court may dismiss the petition on that ground alone. See Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21; State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291 (Tenn. 1964).

The procedural requirements for habeas corpus petitions are set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107, which provides in part that an "[a]pplication for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner's behalf, and verified by affidavit." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(a). A petition has been "verified by affidavit" if said affidavit has been notarized or verified under oath. See Jones v. State, No. M2019-01935-CCA-R3-HC, 2020 WL 4208425, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.