Marshall v. Watwood
[…] Our review of the merits indicates that none of the arguments the Petitioner raised in the petition establishes a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. The Petitioner first argues on appeal that the habeas corpus court erred in its denial of the Petitioner's claim that his judgments were void and illegal because his sentence was enhanced despite the State not filing a notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) requires the State to file this notice with the court and defense counsel ten days before the acceptance of a guilty plea if the State "believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender[.]" Offender classification is a "non-jurisdictional element of sentencing." Edwards v. State, 269 S.W.3d 915, 924 (Tenn. 2008).