Marrero v. Indus. Comm.
[…] State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28.

{¶ 30} Relator contends that the commission abused its discretion by denying her wage loss compensation based solely upon her failure to conduct a job search without considering the circumstances surrounding her employment situation. For the reasons that follow, this magistrate agrees.

{¶ 31} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B)(1) which provides:

If an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment due to an injury * * *, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wage and the employee's present earnings not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage. The payments may continue for up to a maximum of two hundred weeks[.] * * *