Markes v. Markes
[…] No title passes unless the sale is confirmed by the court, except if the sale was made pursuant to Section 239 of this title, then no confirmation of the sale by the court is necessary.

(Emphasis added.) Decedent's will contained a power of sale provision allowing Representatives to sell Decedent's property "without prior Court approval." Section 462 also allows Representatives to sell the property "without the order of the court."

¶ 11 Section 462 does require Representatives to make return of the sale "as in other cases." The procedure for a return of sale is found in 58 O.S. 2001 § 426[ 58-426]. It states:

Except when a sale is made pursuant to Section 239 of this title, the executor or administrator, after making any sale of real property, must file a sworn return of his proceedings in the court. The court must fix the day for the hearing of such return, and give at least ten (10) days' notice thereof by one publication in a newspaper in each county in which any part of the real property sold is situated and in the county where the order was made, and by mailing a copy of said notice to all heirs, legatees and devisees of the decedent whose addresses are known, which notice must briefly describe the real property sold, the sum for which it was sold and the name of the purchaser, and must refer to the return for further particulars. Upon the hearing, the court must examine the return and witnesses in relation to the same, and if the proceedings were unfair, or the sum bid disproportionate to the value, and if it appears that a sum exceeding such bid at least ten percent (10%), exclusive of the expenses of a new sale, may be obtained, the court may vacate the sale and direct another to be had, of which notice must be given, and the sale in all respects conducted as if no previous sale had taken place; if an offer of ten percent (10%) more in amount than that named in the return be made to the court in writing, by a responsible person, it is in the discretion of the court to accept such offer and confirm the sale to such person or to order a new sale.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 12 The property in question appraised at $206,000 independent of the minerals.