Markes v. Markes
[…] In re Estate of Maheras, 1995 OK 40, ¶ 7, 897 P.2d 268, 271-72. We are required to review questions of law, such as the construction of statutes, under a de novo standard of review. In re Estate of Jackson, 2008 OK 83, ¶ 9, 194 P.3d 1269, 1272.

ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Appellants first contend that the trial court's finding that a power of sale provision in a will is subject to a necessity requirement was error. We agree.

¶ 10 Title 58 O.S. 2001 § 462[ 58-462] provides as follows:

When property is directed or authorized by the will to be sold or dealt with in any other manner by the executor, the executor may sell or otherwise deal with any property of the estate without the order of the court on such basis and on such terms as the executor may determine; but the executor must make return of such sales as in other cases, unless the sale is made pursuant to Section 239 of this title. If directions are given in the will as to mode of selling, or the particular property to be sold, such directions must be observed. No title passes unless the sale is confirmed by the court, except if the sale was made pursuant to Section 239 of this title, then no confirmation of the sale by the court is necessary.

(Emphasis added.) Decedent's will contained a power of sale provision allowing Representatives to sell Decedent's property "without prior Court approval." Section 462 also allows Representatives to sell the property "without the order of the court."